Australian Oztag have released details for the NSW Junior State Cup Under 12-17s (Coffs Harbour) and Under 9-11s (Sydney) to be played in February, 2021.
The current tournament restrictions are in place to comply with Government regulations and the Australian Oztag (AO) Safety Plan.
The most critical change is the maximum gathering capacity increased from 500 to 3000 persons in one area – providing it is large enough to still adhere to the one person per two square metre rule.
The implementation of zones will ensure compliance with such restrictions and allows for adequate COVID tracing requirements.
To allow parents to plan their accommodation and travel in more detail, AO have announced the allocated sessions for each age/division. See below.
Under 12’s – 17’s
Dates: Thursday 11th, 12th, 13th & 14th February, 2021
Venue: C.ex Stadium, Coffs Harbour – segregated into FIVE zones
Format: Divisions will play over TWO days with each day split into TWO sessions (A.M. and P.M.). See below for all allocated sessions.
Spectators: Two spectators per player – must be named on the registration form
Thursday 11th & Friday 12th of February, 2021
Morning Session – 8.30am / Scheduled Grand Finals between 12.30pm & 4.30pm Friday
- Boys 12’s Div 1 & 2
- Girls 12’s Div 1
- Boys 13’s Div 2
- Boys 14’s Div 1 & 2
Afternoon Session – 12pm to 1pm / Scheduled Grand Finals between 4pm & 6.30pm Friday
- Girls 12’s Div 2
- Girls 13’s Div 1 & 2
- Girls 14’s Div 1 & 2
- Boys 13’s Div 1
Saturday 13th & Sunday 14th of February
Morning Session – 8.30am / Scheduled Grand Finals between 12.30pm & 3.30pm Sunday
- Girls 15’s Div 1 & 2
- Boys 15’s Div 1 & 2
- Boys 16’s Div 2
- Boys 17’s Div 1 & 2
Afternoon Session – 12.30pm / Scheduled Grand Finals between 4pm & 6pm Sunday
- Girls 16’s Div 1 & 2
- Boys 16’s Div 1
- Girls 17’s Div 1 & 2
Under 9’s – 11’s
Dates: Thursday 25th, 26th, 27th & 28th February, 2021
Venue: The Crest Sporting Complex, Bass Hill (Sydney) – segregated into THREE zones
Format: Divisions will play over TWO days with each day split into TWO sessions (A.M. and P.M.). See below for all allocated sessions.
Spectators: Two spectators per player – must be named on the registration form
Thursday 25th & Friday 26th of February, 2021
Morning Session
- Boys 9s / Grand Final around 2.30pm Friday
- Boys 11s Division 1 / Grand Final Around 3:00pm Friday
Afternoon Session
- Boys 10s Division 1 / Grand Final Around 5:30pm Friday
- Boys 11s Division 2 / Grand Final Around 5:30pm Friday
Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th of February
Morning session
- Boys 10s Division 2 / Grand Final Around 2:30pm Sunday
- Girls 9s / Grand Final Around 2:30pm Sunday
- Girls 11s Division 2 / Grand Final Around 12:00pm Sunday
Afternoon Session
- Girls 10s Division 1 / Grand Final Around 5:50pm Sunday
- Girls 10s Division 2 / Grand Final Around 5:50pm Sunday
- Girls 11s Division 1 / Grand Final Around 5:50pm Sunday
The draw and zones will be released in the coming weeks.